Screen Shot 2019-04-03 at 5.25.57 PM.png

Panels and Workshops

  • Documentary Filmmakers Panel: Here in the Real World

  • Producers Panel: Now What Does a Producer Do?

  • Screenwriters Panel: The Life and Death of the Screenplay

  • Talent and Casting Panel: Are You Ready for Your Closeup?

The 2005 festival was dedicated to the memory of Larry Brown and Robert Freeland.

Click on film titles for more information or to view the film.

Documentary Features

Another Side of Peace -- Beanland: Rising from the Riverbed -- Code 33: The Hunt for the Miami Serial Rapist -- Gram Parsons: Fallen Angel -- The Great American Quilt Revival -- The Green Bus v. the White House -- Half Japanese: The Band That Would Be King -- Hamburger America -- It's Grits -- The Maharaja of Jodhpur -- May All Your Days Be -- Mardi Gras: Made in China -- Patrick Smith's Florida: A Sense of Place -- Paul Soldner: Playing with Fire -- Peaceable Kingdom -- The Rough South of Larry Brown -- Undefeated: The Chucky Mullins Story -- Variations on a Theme: To Be an Israeli Woman -- Walking the Line -- Witches in Exile -- You See Me Laughin: The Last of the Hill Country Bluesmen (= WINNER)

Narrative Features

Automusik Can Do No Wrong -- Company K -- Deprivation -- The Essence of Irwin -- Glorious Mail (= Audience Award Winner) -- Herstory -- The Lady from Sockholm -- The Milk Can (= WINNER) -- My Big Fat Independent Movie -- Purgatory House -- Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation -- Root Doctor -- Verflixt Verliebt

Narrative Shorts

The Accountant -- Action Anton -- Automated Assets -- Bachelor 37 -- Bar Noise -- The Big Thing -- Cotillion '65 -- Disturbing Leonard -- The Fix -- Fly -- A Good Family -- Hellbent for Good Times -- Hot Java -- How I Know You -- Instrumental Treason: A Mutiny in Four Movements -- Lift (= WINNER) -- Monkey Junction -- 90 (Ninety) -- One Weekend a Month -- Photomateurs -- Pre$idency -- Programming to Die For -- La Puta -- (The Whore) -- The Red Dawns -- Samuel De Mango -- Smart Card -- Suhane Sapne (Sweet Dreams) -- Southern FamilyTahara -- Town Planner -- Trekant (Threesome)

Documentary Shorts


Caught in Paint -- Chickens in the City -- The Children Shall Lead -- Jon Hendricks: The Freddie Sessions -- The Welcome Table -- Yum, Yum, Yum

Experimental & Animated Shorts

Cold War -- The Faith-Based Space Battle -- Learn Self Defense (= WINNER) -- The ZitHallaig (= WINNER) -- In Vivo -- The Refracted Fractions of Bill Lavendar: Poet, Dogwalker -- Thought Tunnels, Love Heights -- Turn to the Wind

Music Videos


Air We Breathe / The Dexateens -- I Don't Love Nobody / Ruby Jane Smith and the Taylor Grocery Band-- Juke Joint / Carl Sims -- Life Like / The Cooters -- Mad, Bad, and Dangerous / Cary Hudson -- Moving Along / The Planets (= WINNER) -- Phoenix with a Heartache / Kids in the Way -- Rednecks at Red Rocks / Kudzu Kings

Youth Films

Anything for a Guy -- The Bloody Toe -- Menendez -- Not So Quiet on the Western Front -- The Spirit That is Before Us