Screen Shot 2019-04-04 at 4.10.26 PM.png

PANELS AND WORKSHOPS

(** held in conjunction with the Midsouth Intellectual Property Institute's Continuing Legal Education with the Mississippi Bar Association and FNC) Documentary Filmmaking **

  • Financing Your Independent Film

  • Music and Film

  • Screenwriting

LISA BLOUNT MEMORIAL ACTING AWARD

Christina Beck, Perfection

Click on film titles for more information or to view the film.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Happy -- Holy Rollers: The True Story of Card Counting Christians -- Patriot Guard Riders -- Rhino Resurrected = WINNER -- This Is What Love In Action Looks Like

NARRATIVE FEATURES

Butterfly Rising -- Cellmates -- Dick Night -- Frontman -- How to Cheat -- Perfection = WINNER

NARRATIVE SHORTS

After-School Special -- Ballerina -- Bathing & the Single Girl -- The Birthday Present -- Fatakra -- Fresh Skweezed = WINNER  -- L.A. Comedy Shorts Film Festival 2011 Best of the Fest -- The Last Payphone In Los Angeles -- Ms. Marvel's Day Off -- The Orderly -- Red Moon -- Terrebonne -- Hellion

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Awaken the Dragon -- Cardboard Titanics -- Irma -- The New Debutantes -- Sonny -- To Live and Die in Avoyelles Parish -- Training Wheels -- William Tyler, Behold The Spirit -- Saint = WINNER

MISSISSIPPI NARRATIVE

Expiration Date -- The Fall of Henry -- Gypsy Heart -- Humble Circumstances -- Illumination -- Man at the Door -- The Ninth Floor -- Old Oak = WINNER -- The Show Must Go On  -- The Best Day

MISSISSIPPI DOCUMENTARY

Back in Oxford -- The Beacon -- Dean Faulkner Wells Interviewed for Les Carnets de Route -- The Fifty-Nine Team -- On the Porch with T-Model Ford -- Proud Larry's: In Between the Scenes -- Showtime = WINNER of category + Audience Award Winner -- Year of Our Lord on Thacker Mountain Radio -- Yokna

EXPERIMENTAL & ANIMATED SHORTS

Dear Father -- Knot -- The Lady in the Boxcar -- Landscape of the Mind -- Marble Falls, Texas July 4th 2011 -- NYCTL'S Pt. 2 -- Only in Dreams = WINNER -- Plural -- Saskatchewan -- Soundtrack -- Voicemail 5 Minutes Each = WINNER  -- Birdboy -- Dance in B minor -- Dwellings -- Entanglement -- Gilded Age Gladiator -- The Owl Who had a Wish Tangled to Its Foot -- Spirit of the Bluebird

MISSISSIPPI MUSIC VIDEO

Fall Apart / the Cooters -- Positions in Space / Ashley W. = WINNER-- The Road Less Traveled / Jake Wood -- Confederate Buddha / Jimbo Mathus