Screen Shot 2019-04-05 at 10.14.20 AM.png

PANELS AND WORKSHOPS

(** held in conjunction with the Midsouth Intellectual Property Institute’s Continuing Legal Education with the Mississippi Bar Association and FNC)

  • Casting Panel

  • Children's Acting Workshop (Hosted by Oxford Acting Studio)

  • Conversation with Roger Avary

  • Documentary Filmmaking Panel

  • Music in Film Panel

  • Panel: Remembering the 1963 Sit-in at Jackson, Miss. Woolworth’s Panel Discussion (in conjunction with the Overby Center for Southern Journalism and Politics)

  • Thacker Mountain Radio

LISA BLOUNT MEMORIAL ACTING AWARD

Rebecca Jernigan,Tube

Click on film titles for more information or to view the film.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Antenna -- Basically Frightened: The Musical Madness of Colonel Bruce Hampton -- Eating Alabama -- My Brooklyn -- An Ordinary Hero = WINNER -- Plimpton! Starring George Plimpton as Himself -- Uprising

NARRATIVE FEATURES

Come Morning -- Congratulations -- The Discoverers  = WINNER  -- Best Friends Forever -- This is Martin Bonner -- Tennessee Queer -- Pictures of Superheroes

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Boomtown -- Camino, the Journey to Santiago -- Grand Fugue on the Art of Gumbo -- Reborning  = WINNER -- The Urban Herd

 NARRATIVE SHORTS

America 101 -- The Beard -- The Dark Companion -- DeafBlind  = WINNER -- Dinner with Holly -- Double or Nothing -- Emergency Contact -- Libre Directo -- Der Goldene Zweig -- The Hiccup -- The Potential Wives of Norman Mao -- Pretty Monsters -- Remake -- Split Time -- Tracer Gun -- Why I Make Movies -- Crush  -- Crush 472

MISSISSIPPI NARRATIVES

 Genrevolt -- Grasshopper! -- Ole Miss Filmmaking Workshop Films -- The Retirement Party -- S for Sally --Third Shift -- Tube = WINNER -- Tupelove

MISSISSIPPI DOCUMENTARIES

April’s Way = WINNER -- Drawing on a Dream -- DVD Blues: or Thad Calls Barton About Renaldo and Clara --  Lecile -- Manifest Destiny 2.0 -- Mickle’s Pickle -- Native Son -- Pizza Shop -- Pride and Joy -- Rebels: James Meredith and the Integration of Ole Miss -- Ten -- We Didn’t Get Famous: The Story of the Southern Music Underground, 1978-1990 -- Growing our Own = Special Citation from Jury

EXPERIMENTAL & ANIMATED SHORTS

30 Miles -- Dance Elephant Dance -- Don’t Break Down  = WINNER -- Life -- Melt in the Shade -- Milk Sorrow -- Music for A Self-Transforming Machine -- Notes on the Revolution (Silent version) -- Rolling Stock -- Slices of Clarity -- Thunder May Have Ruined the Moment Flatland 2 -- Grandmothers (Abuelas) = WINNER -- Ham (Jamón) -- The Loop -- Mayday -- Strings

MISSISSIPPI MUSIC VIDEOS

  Bye Bye Baby / Gina Sexton -- A Change Is Coming / Zechariah Lloyd -- Crossroads Blues / Adam Gussow -- Flood you under / Robodrum -- Growing Pains / Junk Culture = WINNER -- In the Garden / Jimbo Mathus -- JoLynn / Bill Perry -- Lanthanum / Loki -- Mother Never Held Me / Wolf Ruffin -- Notes on the Revolution (Sound version) / Louis Bourgeois, Dennis Herring -- Passing By / Clayton Matthews Pepper -- Twice on Sunday / Bonfire Orchestra -- Waiting for You / Andrew and Ciera -- White Buffalo / Jimbo Mathus -- Zebra Print / Sipsy Fires