Oxford Film Festival 2016 (February 17-21) (13th annual)
NC = not in competition

ANIMATED SHORTS

Araignee-- Borrowed Time -- Bottomless -- Fulfilament -- Golden Shot -- Hum -- Needle Town -- Olilo -- One Minute for Katrina -- Perfect Houseguest -- The Iraqi Superman --  They Crawl Amongst Us -- The Present -- The Seafarer and the Moonlight = WINNER

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

A Poem is A Naked Person (NC) -- An Open Secret (NC) -- Children of the Arctic = WINNER  -- Dixie -- Fundi: The Story of Ella Baker (NC) -- Help Us Find Sunil Tripathi -- Jonathan Demme Presents Made in Texas (NC) -- Longleaf: The Heart of Pine (NC) -- Searching for Hell (NC) -- The Armor of Light (NC) -- The Keepers  -- Archie's Betty

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Bookin -- Cut/Chop/Cook (NC)   -- Fitting the Description in North Portland  -- Helen Turner, Pitmaster (NC)  -- High Water Mark  -- Life is Super Gr8-- Spearhunter   -- The Button King  -- The Cut  -- The House is Innocent = WINNER  -- The Lion's Mouth Opens (NC)  -- The New Orleans Sazarec  -- Vancouver Zoetrope  -- Viola: A Mother's Story of Juvenile Justice = Best Editing Award  -- What's in a Name

 

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS

A Place within a Place -- Anatomical Gifts -- Cannot Predict Now -- cyberGenesis = WINNER -- On Surgery -- Phantom Limbs -- River Moon Black Birds -- Swallowed Whole -- Take the Bus on a Hot Summer Day -- The Plastic Bag -- The Puddle -- XO -- You Can Stay Here -- El Portal

 

 

 

MISSISSIPPI DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Finding Cleveland  = WINNER-- Layers -- Living with HIV -- Locked Out: A Mississippi Success Story -- Mo' About Joe -- The Black Definition --  Delta Flavor (NC)  -- Oxford Canteen (NC)  -- Roots (NC) -- Stitch (NC) -- Vish (NC) -- Yalo (NC)

MISSISSIPPI MUSIC VIDEO

Booker Wright's Mashup -- Bottle of Sunshine -- Down Down Down -- Fallen Star  = WINNER-- Fiddler's Green -- Kudzu Kings 20th anniversary show -- Ole Miss Rebel Blues -- One Star Delta Night -- Preacherman -- Rock Me Slow -- Ruremarm -- The Happy Song -- Women and Work  

 

MISSISSIPPI NARRATIVE SHORTS

Forced Move (NC) -- Freedom Fighters -- Last Night -- Stargrassle Paranormal -- The Faucet -- The Gift = WINNER -- Til Death

NARRATIVE FEATURES

Babysitter (NC) -- Dude Bro Party Massacre III (NC) --  Embers = Winner --  Ladies of the House (NC) --  Saved by Grace (NC) --  Slip, Tumble and Slide (NC) --  Spaghetti Man (NC) --  Texas Heart - Rent on Amazon (NC) --  The Missing Girl --  The Sinking of Sozopol --  The Week --  What Lola Wants 

NARRATIVE SHORTS

A King's Betrayal -- Actor Seeks Role -- Affections -- American Virgin (NC) -- Atchafayala -- Blazing Sun = Winner --  Broke Dick Dog -- Call Me Cappy -- Flash -- Hit & Run -- Honey and the Hive (NC) --  Hut Hut (NC) -- Jackdaw (NC) -- Kingdom of Garbage -- Little Sticker --  Losing It -- Mother's Day -- Night of the Slasher -- Nirvana: A Short Film About Lung Cancer -- Paperous -- Preggo -- Put Down -- Roubado -- Scrabble -- Snow Day -- Spare Room -- Stockholm -- Sweetly Broken -- Take with Water -- The Bespoke Tailoring of Mister Bellamy (NC) -- The Bravest, The Boldest -- The Favor -- The Guests -- The Light Thief -- The Red Thunder -- The Sibling Code -- Three Fingers -- Tumble Dry Low -- Twisted -- Zero  -- Intersection -- Si

 

 

LISA BLOUNT MEMORIAL ACTING AWARD

Robert Longstreet, The Missing Girl

Best Editing Award

2016 = Viola: A Mother's Story of Juvenile Justice

Alice Guy-Blaché Filmmaker Award

2016 =  Claire Carre, Embers

Audience Awards Online Alumni Contest

2016 = West of Elvis