16716287_10154170712686631_6369502371154826964_o.jpg

For the first 14 years of the Oxford Film Festival we have presented The Spirit of the Hoka Award, designed by local sculptor Bill Beckwith, to our winners. Stay tuned for year 15 and our new revamped award! 

Princess Hoka, a Chicaksaw, is important to the history of Oxford, Mississippi not only for being the namesake of the famed Hoka Theater (1977-1996), but also for being among the first names on the land deed of Lafayette County.

The Spirit of the Hoka has been awarded to a number of films in different categories.

Fest Forward

2018= 

LGBTQ

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = Woman on Fire

Music Documentary

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 - Shake Em on Down

Documentary Feature

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = First Lady of the Revolution
  • 2016 = Children of the Arctic
  • 2015 = Billy Mize & The Bakersfield Sound
  • 2014 = Bending Steel
  • 2013 = An Ordinary Hero
  • 2012 = Rhino Resurrected
  • 2011 = The Pruitt-Igoe Myth: An Urban History
  • 2010 = The Last Survivor
  • 2009 = Crude Independence
  • 2008 = The Listening Project
  • 2007 = Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
  • 2005 = You See Me Laughin: The Last of the Hill Country Bluesmen
  • 2004 = Turned Out: Sexual Assault Behind Bars
  • 2003

Documentary Short

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = Refuge
  • 2016 = The House is Innocent
  • 2015 = The Forgotten
  • 2014 = Herd in Iceland
  • 2013 = Reborning
  • 2012 = Saint (link to film included)
  • 2011 = Sand
  • 2010 = Dive!
  • 2009 = Mississippi Drug War Blues
  • 2008 = Gimme Green
  • 2007 = Bodies and Souls
  • 2005 (shorts category not divided)
  • 2004 (shorts category not divided)
  • 2003

Mississippi Music Video

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 - Broken Paths
  • 2016 = Fallen Star
  • 2015 = A Long Journey
  • 2014 = Poor Lost Souls
  • 2013 = Growing Pains
  • 2012 = Positions in Space
  • 2011 = Cold Red Clay
  • 2010 (category not awarded)
  • 2009 =  Crystal
  • 2008 = Temporary Virgin
  • 2007 = Seabeast
  • 2005 = Moving Along

Mississippi Film (Short/Feature)

  • 2018 =
  • 2017: Otha Turner (short)/ Don't Come Around Here (feature)
  • 2016 = Finding Cleveland/The Gift
  • 2015 = A Mississippi Love Story/ Garage Sale
  • 2014 = Landscapes of the Heart / Evergreen
  • 2013 = April's Way / Tube
  • 2012 = Showtime / Old Oak
  • 2011 = The South Will Rise Again / Murderabilia
  • 2010 = Now or Never
  • 2009 = Neshoba
  • 2008 = Sorry We're Open
  • 2007 = Whole Hog
  • 2005 (category not awarded)
  • 2004 (category not awarded)
  • 2003 (category not awarded)

Narrative Short

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 - Goodbye Neenaw
  • 2016 = Blazing Sun
  • 2015 = Day One
  • 2014 = Safety
  • 2013 = Deafblind
  • 2012 = Fresh Skweezed
  • 2011 = Pillow
  • 2010 = Birthday
  • 2009 = The Wednesdays
  • 2008 = Aquarium
  • 2007 = Mother
  • 2005 = Lift
  • 2004 = The Anniversary (Ngay Gio)
  • 2003 = (category not awarded)

 

Narrative Feature

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = Some Freaks
  • 2016 = Embers
  • 2015 = Burnout
  • 2014 = Teddy Bears
  • 2013 = The Discoverers
  • 2012 = Perfection
  • 2011 = Prairie Love
  • 2010 = Carried Away
  • 2009 = Make Out with Violence
  • 2008 = Kabluey
  • 2007 = Wristcutters: A Love Story
  • 2005 = The Milk Can
  • 2004 = Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story
  • 2003 = (category not awarded)

 

RETIRED AWARDS IN 2018

New Media/Virtual Reality

  • 2017 - Paco/I, Phillip

Audience Awards Online Alumni Contest

  • 2016 = West of Elvis

Ron Tibbett Audience Award

  • 2017 = I Am Not Your Negro & Midnight Return: The Story of Billy Hayes and Turkey (a tie)
  • 2016 = Yalo
  • 2015 = The Gunfighter
  • 2014 = Being Awesome
  • 2013 = An Ordinary Hero
  • 2012 = Showtime
  • 2011 = Mississippi Innocence
  • 2010 = The Last Survivor
  • 2009 = Prom Night in Mississippi
  • 2008 = The Elephant King
  • 2007 = Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
  • 2005 = Glorious Mail
  • 2004 = Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story
  • 2003

Animated Short

  • 2017 = The Fox and the Whale
  • 2016 = The Seafarer and the Moonlight
  • 2015 = Proximity
  • 2014 = Snowdysseus
  • 2013 = Grandmothers (Abuelas)
  • 2012 = 5 Minutes Each
  • 2011 = The Birds Upstairs
  • 2010 = Topi
  • 2009 = Symphony
  • 2008 = Voodoo Bayou
  • 2007 = Mirage
  • 2005 = Learn Self Defense
  • 2004 = Birdon
  • 2003 (category not awarded)

Experimental Short

  • 2017 = The Trader
  • 2016 = cybergenesis
  • 2015 = A Perfect Day
  • 2014 = Virtuos Virtuel
  • 2013 = Don't Break Down
  • 2012 = Only in Dreams
  • 2011 = Inside Out/Side One
  • 2010 = Utsav Mela
  • 2009 =  Grand Wheel
  • 2008
  • 2007 = What the Water Saw
  • 2005 = Hallaig
  • 2004 (category not awarded)
  • 2003

Honorary Awards

The Hoka Award for Achievement in Film

  • 2015 = Tim Blake Nelson
  • 2014 = Jason Ritter (actor)
  • 2010 = Ray McKinnon (writer, director, actor)

The Lisa Blount Memorial Award for Acting

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = Victoria Negri, Gold Star
  • 2016 = Robert Longstreet, The Missing Girl
  • 2015 = David Strathairn and Brian Lee Franklin, Repeater
  • 2014 = Barry Nash, Bob Birdnow's Remarkable Tale of Human Survival and the Transcendence of Self
  • 2013 = Rebecca Jernigan, Tube
  • 2012 = Christina Beck, Perfection
  • 2011 = Ed Lowry, Pillow

Best Editing Award

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = Breakfast
  • 2016 = Viola: A Mother's Story of Juvenile Justice

Alice Guy-Blaché Filmmaker Award

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = Girl Unbound
  • 2016 =  Claire Carre, Embers

Pat Rasberry Emerging Mississippi Filmmaker Award

  • 2018 =
  • 2017 = A Little Love Goes a Long Clay, Juliet Buckholdt